ND COOLING Solutions

Talk To An Expert

0403 498 536

Want to know how much it will cost to put an air conditioner in Melbourne? You’re not the only one. Prices can be considerably different depending on the kind of system, the size of your home, and how hard it is to install. Also, not every estimate you get online provides the whole story.

We at ND Cooling Solutions believe in being completely open about prices. This guide breaks down everything: salaries, the costs of the system, the things that make prices go up or down, and how to avoid paying too much. No ranges that are too broad, and no surprises.

QUICK REPLY — Melbourne 2026 AC Installation Cost

Single split system (1 room): $1,500 to $3,500
Multi-split system (2–5 rooms): $3,000 to $9,000
Ducted system (entire residence): $8,000 to $20,000

In Melbourne, labor costs between $600 and $1,500, based on how hard the job is.

AC Installation Cost Melbourne by System Type

The biggest driver of price is the type of system you install. Here is a straightforward breakdown of what each type costs in Melbourne in 2026, including supply and installation:

System TypePrice Range (AUD)Best For
Single Split System$1,500 – $3,5001 bedroom or single living area
Reverse Cycle Split$2,000 – $4,500Year-round heating & cooling
Multi-Split (2–3 rooms)$3,000 – $6,500Apartments or small homes
Multi-Split (4–5 rooms)$6,000 – $9,500Medium to large homes
Ducted System$8,000 – $20,000Whole-home comfort, hidden look
Window / Wall Unit$700 – $2,000Budget option, single room

For most Melbourne households — a 2 to 3 bedroom home — a single or dual split system in the $2,500 to The range of $5,000 is enough to cover the job. ND Cooling Solutions will always suggest the proper size for your home, not a system that is too big and costs more than you need.

What Factors Affect the Cost of Installing Your AC?

Two houses on the same street can get quite different prices. These are the primary things that make the price go up or down:

Size of the home and number of rooms

Homes that are bigger need units with more capacity or more than one indoor head. More units entail more refrigerant lines, more electrical work, and more hours of work.

Installation Difficulty

It’s easy to get to a ground-floor home from the outside. Installing a roof space, extensive pipe runs, or cavity walls in a multi-story home might add $300 to $800 to the cost of labor.

Brand and Model

Brands like Daikin, Mitsubishi Electric, and Fujitsu cost more up front, but they are more energy-efficient, run more quietly, and come with longer warranties. Budget brands cost less at first, but they could cost more to run in the long term.

Upgrades to the electrical system

If you need to replace your switchboard or create a separate circuit for the AC, it will cost you an extra $300 to $700. Before commencing, your installer should let you know about this.

Make sure you get a written price with specifics that breaks down the cost of materials and labor. It is impossible to create a fair comparison with a vague lump-sum quote. We give you detailed, itemized quotes for every job, with no extra costs.

How Much Does AC Installation Labour Cost in Melbourne?

Labour is often the part that surprises people. In Melbourne, licensed air conditioning installers typically charge:

  • Standard single split install: $400 – $800 labour
  • Complex install (multi-storey, long pipe run): $800 – $1,500 labour
  • Multi-split system (3+ heads): $1,000 – $2,000 labour
  • Ducted system installation: $2,500 – $5,000+ labour

All AC installation work in Australia must be carried out by a licensed electrician and a refrigerant-handling technician who holds an ARC (Australian Refrigeration Council) certification. At ND Cooling Solutions, our team holds all required licences — we never cut corners on compliance.

Running & Maintenance Costs to Factor In

The purchase and install price is just the beginning. Here is what Melbourne homeowners typically spend over time:

Cost TypeTypical RangeNotes
Running cost (per hour)$0.25 – $0.50Higher for larger units
Annual servicing$120 – $280Recommended once per year
Filter cleaning / replacement$0 – $80Can be DIY between services
Refrigerant regas$200 – $400Typically every 5–7 years
Minor repairs$150 – $500Drain clears, thermostat fixes
Major repair (compressor)$900 – $1,500Reason to consider replacement

A well-installed, properly maintained AC unit typically lasts 12 to 15 years in Melbourne conditions. Skipping annual servicing is the fastest way to shorten that lifespan.

How to Choose the Right AC for Your Melbourne Home

A rough guide to sizing: allow roughly 0.15 kW of cooling capacity per square metre of floor space. For a 25m² bedroom, a 2.5kW unit is usually right. For a 50m² open-plan living area, a 6–7kW unit is more appropriate.

Beyond size, consider:

  • Energy star rating — every extra star saves roughly 10% on running costs
  • Reverse cycle — essential in Melbourne given the cold winters; heats and cools
  • Noise level — look for indoor units rated under 40dB for bedrooms
  • Wi-Fi control — useful for pre-cooling your home before you arrive
  • Brand warranty — premium brands offer 5–7 year warranties vs 1–2 years for budget.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Contact

0403 498 536

Email Us

ndcoolingau@gmail.com

Book Now

Servicing All Melbourne region